Fast Withdrawal Casinos UK: The Quickest Payout Routes and How to Speed Up Your First Cash-Out (October 2026)
- Updated October 2026
- Licence status shown for every offer
- 18+
The ranking below compares deposit welcome packages from casinos licensed offshore, not by the Gambling Commission, and each card lists the licence, the payment methods and a note that the casino asks for documents before the first withdrawal. That note is the key to a quick first payout: get verified straight after you register, not when you want your money. In the worked illustrations further down, which assume the casino’s own times, a payout approved within the hour and sent by Faster Payments is with you in three hours at most, while one held back for documents at the point of withdrawal takes up to 98 hours.
-
Rank 1
300% up to €1,000 + 150 free spins over three deposits
Wagering 35x bonusMin. deposit €20Max win 5x the bonusLicence Anjouan
Lower wagering than most at 35x, a €5 maximum bet, and free-spin winnings paid as cash.
Terms, licence and verdict
Player-friendly terms by offshore standards: 35x rather than the usual 40x, a €5 maximum bet, two weeks to clear, and free-spin winnings paid as cash. The arithmetic is still against the player: a €20 first deposit earns a €30 bonus that needs €1,050 of slot play, an expected cost of about €42 on a 96% game, so the match is worth less than nothing on average and the free spins are the only part with positive value. Licensed in Anjouan (ALSI-202601040-FI2), operated under the names BetPortal Gaming Ltd and Excite Ultra Media Ltd; not on the Gambling Commission register and not connected to GamStop.
Key terms
- Structure
- First deposit 150% up to €500 + 100 free spins; second deposit 100% up to €300 + 50 free spins; third deposit 50% up to €200. Spins are worth €0.10 and their winnings carry no wagering.
- Expiry
- 14 days
- Max bet
- €5
- Games
- Slots only count towards wagering
- Verification
- Documents before first withdrawal
- Deposit methods
- Visa, Mastercard, Apple Pay, Google Pay, Skrill, Neteller, ecoPayz, MuchBetter, bank transfer, Bitcoin, Ethereum, Litecoin, Tether, Solana
18+. Not licensed in Great Britain. Minimum deposit €20 per stage. 35x wagering on the bonus amount, slots only; bonus winnings capped at 5x the bonus; €5 maximum bet while a bonus is active; 14 days to clear. Free-spin winnings paid without wagering. Full T&Cs at the operator.
Licence
Anjouan (Comoros) ALSI-202601040-FI2, not licensed by the Gambling Commission. Operator: BetPortal Gaming Ltd / Excite Ultra Media Ltd. Checked 8 October 2026. Not connected to GamStop; the 10x wagering cap and UK dispute rules do not apply.
- 35x wagering, below the offshore norm of 40x
- Free-spin winnings paid without wagering
- €5 maximum bet and a 14-day window
- Not licensed in Great Britain and not on GamStop
- Bonus winnings capped at 5x the bonus
- Two different operating company names published
-
Rank 2
Up to €5,000 + 500 free spins + €650 free bet over five deposits
Wagering 40x bonus and spin winningsMin. deposit €20Max win €100 per spin batchLicence Curaçao
Up to €5,000 and 500 free spins over five deposits, plus a €650 free bet, with Apple Pay, Revolut and crypto deposits.
Terms, licence and verdict
A five-deposit package whose headline, €5,000, is reached only by depositing €1,000 five times. At the €20 minimum the first stage is a €20 bonus that needs €800 of play at 40x, an expected cost of about €32, so the match has negative value on average; the spins are capped at €100 of winnings per batch and expire within a day. Launched in 2025 under a Curaçao licence; not on the Gambling Commission register and not connected to GamStop. The maximum bet while a bonus is active is not published, which is a term worth asking support for before depositing.
Key terms
- Structure
- Five deposit matches of 50% to 100%, each up to €1,000 with 100 free spins. Spins arrive 25 a day over four days. Minimum deposit €20 per stage.
- Expiry
- 7 days (spins 1 day)
- Max bet
- Not published
- Games
- Slots; titles vary by country
- Verification
- Documents before first withdrawal
- Deposit methods
- Visa, Mastercard, Maestro, Apple Pay, Revolut, Trustly, ecoPayz, Paysafecard, bank transfer, Bitcoin, Ethereum, Litecoin, Tether
18+. Not licensed in Great Britain. Minimum deposit €20. 40x wagering on bonus funds and on free-spin winnings; free-spin winnings capped at €100 per batch; bonus expires after 7 days, each batch of spins after 1 day. Full T&Cs at the operator.
Licence
Curaçao, not licensed by the Gambling Commission. Operator: Not disclosed on the site. Checked 8 October 2026. Not connected to GamStop; the 10x wagering cap and UK dispute rules do not apply.
- The €100 cap on each batch of spins is stated up front
- Wide range of deposit methods
- Spins spread across the package rather than drip-fed for a month
- Not licensed in Great Britain and not on GamStop
- 40x wagering on both bonus and spin winnings
- Each batch of spins expires after one day
-
Rank 3
Up to £5,000 + 500 free spins over five deposits
Wagering 40x bonus and spin winningsMin. deposit £20Max win 5x the bonusLicence Costa Rica
Up to £5,000 and 500 free spins over five deposits, with Apple Pay, Google Pay, Trustly and Revolut accepted.
Terms, licence and verdict
Launched in 2026 and operated by PrimeTier Limited of Costa Rica, a brand with no track record yet. The package has the same shape as WinBeast: five deposits, 40x wagering, and at the £20 minimum a first-stage bonus that needs £800 of play. The 5x conversion cap limits what any stage can pay out. Not on the Gambling Commission register and not connected to GamStop; the lootbox and tournament promotions sit outside the welcome terms entirely.
Key terms
- Structure
- Five deposit matches of 50% to 100%, each up to £1,000 with 100 free spins. Minimum deposit £20 per stage. Also advertises lootboxes and a BGaming tournament.
- Expiry
- 7 days (spins 3 days)
- Max bet
- Not published
- Games
- Slots
- Verification
- Documents before first withdrawal
- Deposit methods
- Visa, Mastercard, Apple Pay, Google Pay, Trustly, Skrill, Revolut, Paysafecard, bank transfer, crypto
18+. Not licensed in Great Britain. Minimum deposit £20 per stage. 40x wagering on bonus funds and free-spin winnings; bonus conversion capped at 5x the bonus; cash bonus expires after 7 days, spins must be activated within 1 day and used within 3. Full T&Cs at the operator.
Licence
Costa Rica, not licensed by the Gambling Commission. Operator: PrimeTier Limited. Checked 8 October 2026. Not connected to GamStop; the 10x wagering cap and UK dispute rules do not apply.
- The 5x conversion cap is stated up front
- Apple Pay, Trustly and open banking deposits
- Large slot library
- Not licensed in Great Britain and not on GamStop
- Costa Rica company, launched 2026, no track record
- 40x wagering on both bonus and spin winnings
-
Rank 4
200% up to £1,000 + 50 cash spins, then 150% + 50 spins on the next two deposits
Wagering 40x bonus (reported)Min. deposit £20Max win Not publishedLicence Curaçao
A 200% first-deposit match up to £1,000, with 50 cash spins on each of the first three deposits.
Terms, licence and verdict
A generous-looking first-deposit match with the least documented terms. A £20 deposit at 200% is a £40 bonus that needs £1,600 of play at 40x, an expected cost of about £64, so the headline generosity is the most expensive to clear. The maximum win, expiry and maximum bet are not published where a player can read them before depositing, and the Curaçao licence number could not be matched to a regulator entry. Launched in 2024; not on the Gambling Commission register and not connected to GamStop.
Key terms
- Structure
- Three deposit matches: 200%, 150% and 150%, each up to £1,000 with 50 cash spins. Minimum deposit £20.
- Expiry
- Not published
- Max bet
- Not published
- Games
- Slots
- Verification
- Documents before first withdrawal
- Deposit methods
- Visa, Mastercard, Apple Pay, Neteller, Trustly, bank transfer, Tether
18+. Not licensed in Great Britain. Minimum deposit £20. 40x wagering on the bonus as reported by third-party reviews; maximum bet, expiry and maximum win are not published on the public site. Full T&Cs at the operator.
Licence
Curaçao (number not verified), not licensed by the Gambling Commission. Operator: Not disclosed on the site. Checked 8 October 2026. Not connected to GamStop; the 10x wagering cap and UK dispute rules do not apply.
- 200% first-deposit match
- Cash spins on each of three deposits
- Apple Pay, Trustly and bank transfer accepted
- Not licensed in Great Britain and not on GamStop
- Maximum win, expiry and maximum bet not published
- Licence number not matched to a public register
Key numbers. 30 minutes is the longest a card issuer supporting Visa’s fast-funds service may take to make a payout available after approving it. 2 hours is how long a Faster Payments transfer can sometimes take, although Pay.UK says funds are usually available almost immediately. 8 weeks is the time a licensed casino has to complete its whole complaints process before you can take the dispute to an independent resolution provider. 18.6% of £5 balances played at 10p on Model A, a medium-volatility model slot returning 96%, reached £10 before running out, so trying to play up to a £10 minimum withdrawal usually costs the £5.
Every withdrawal passes through the same chain. You ask for the money, the casino approves the request and runs any checks it still needs, a payment rail carries the money, and your bank credits it. Only the payment links come with published time limits, so this page takes the chain link by link, separates what the casino controls from what the payment system controls, and shows which parts of the wait you can cut yourself. The ranking above orders welcome offers by their value after terms rather than by payout speed, and the clocks quoted here belong to the payment rails, never to a particular casino.
It also covers the two things that hold a withdrawal up before it even starts: a bonus whose wagering is unfinished, and a balance below the minimum withdrawal. Both are worked through with the site’s simulations. The page is part of the guide to online casinos in the UK, which covers licensing and the market as a whole.
Quick answer: getting a fast first payout
- Verify before you win. Each card in the ranking says the casino asks for documents before the first withdrawal. Send them as soon as the account is open, so the check is finished before any money is waiting on it.
- Pick a payout route with a published clock. Card issuers in Visa’s fast-funds service must make a payout available within 30 minutes of approving it, and a Faster Payments bank transfer usually lands almost immediately, sometimes taking up to two hours.
- Remember that approval sets the pace. When a casino takes a day to approve, even the slower rail is at most 8% of the wait in the illustrations below. A small early test withdrawal shows how quickly a casino approves before a large balance depends on it.
- Weigh the bonus against the payout. Bonus winnings stay locked until the wagering is done, and the packages in the ranking ask for 35x to 40x, against the 10x cap at UK-licensed casinos. If a quick payout matters more than the package, deposit without taking the offer.
- Cash out while you are above the minimum. Playing a stranded balance up to the minimum withdrawal rarely works: on Model A a £5 balance at 10p reached £10 in only 18.6% of simulated sessions.
- Know what an offshore licence leaves out. The UK ban on reversing withdrawals, the rule on asking for documents early and the eight-week complaints deadline bind licensed casinos only, and every casino in the ranking is licensed offshore.
UK rules put no clock on a casino’s own approval stage, so how quickly a site pays is each operator’s choice. What can be pinned down is where the time goes. A withdrawal waits first at the casino, which approves it and may ask you for information, and then on a payment rail, which is the only part with published limits.
Those limits are short, and they have shortened. Visa’s 2022 case study on Paddy Power Betfair records that before the operator used Visa Direct, its withdrawals could take up to five days. The receiving bank still decides when fast-funds money is actually available, and Pay.UK warns that some Faster Payments take longer than two hours, especially outside normal working hours.
A licence governs the casino’s side in other ways. Since 31 October 2021 a licensed casino cannot let you cancel a withdrawal or invite you to deposit those funds again. The Commission’s guidance says a gambling business should not hold on to your money unnecessarily and must ask for any information it needs at the earliest opportunity, rather than saving its questions for your cash-out. If something goes wrong, the casino must finish its complaints process within eight weeks and then tell you how to take the dispute to an independent alternative dispute resolution (ADR) provider.
Offshore casinos, the ones in our ranking among them, sit outside all of that. Whatever rail a payout uses, it starts only when the casino chooses to send it, so the document check printed on each card is best finished long before you need the money.
How to get your first withdrawal through quickly, step by step
The first withdrawal from a new account tends to be the slowest, because it is the one most likely to run into a check nobody has done yet. The order below moves every avoidable delay into the days before you have anything to cash out. It suits the casinos in the ranking and any UK-licensed site alike.
- Read the withdrawal side of the cashier first. Before registering, find out which of the payment methods on the card can also receive a payout, and what the minimum withdrawal is. Money deposited by a method that cannot be paid back to will come home by a route you did not choose.
- Upload the documents on the day you register. Send whatever the casino asks for as soon as the account exists, with a name and address that match your bank details exactly. Done now, the check costs no waiting time; left until your first cash-out, it made up about 98% of the longest total in the document illustration further down.
- Wait for the check to be marked complete. An upload is not an approval. Look for confirmation in the account area or by email before you build a balance you will want to take out.
- Decide about the bonus at the deposit screen. The welcome packages in the ranking carry 35x to 40x wagering, and winnings from bonus money cannot leave until it is met. Taking no offer leaves your balance free to withdraw; at UK-licensed casinos the multiple is capped at 10x.
- Stop while you are clear of the minimum. Request the payout before the balance slips under the casino’s minimum withdrawal. On Model A, a model slot, a £10 balance played at 10p reached £20 in only 19.5% of simulated sessions, so playing on towards a threshold usually ends with nothing to send.
- Ask for the money on a weekday, in working hours. Pay.UK says some Faster Payments take longer outside normal working hours. Where your card issuer supports Visa fast funds, a card payout can be available within 30 minutes of the issuer approving it.
- Leave the request alone and keep a note of it. Record the date and time of the request, every message about it and any documents sent, so a licensed casino’s eight-week complaints deadline can be held to the day. A licensed casino may not offer to reverse the request; an offshore one can, and accepting puts the money back into play.
Where a withdrawal waits: five links from request to bank
A withdrawal is five steps run by three different parties: the casino, the payment system and your bank. Knowing who holds the money at each moment tells you whom to ask when it stalls.
| Link | Who holds the money | What happens | What can slow it |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1. The request | The casino, in your account | You choose an amount and a method, and the request becomes final | A balance under the minimum withdrawal; bonus wagering not yet met |
| 2. Review and approval | The casino | The casino checks the request against your account and approves it | The casino’s own review process, for which the Commission’s guidance sets no fixed time |
| 3. Further checks | The casino | Only if it still needs information about you or your account | A request for documents, which the rules say should come at the earliest opportunity |
| 4. The payment rail | The payment system | The approved payment travels by bank transfer, card or another method | The rail’s own speed; Faster Payments and Visa fast funds publish limits |
| 5. Your bank | Your bank | The receiving bank credits your account | The bank itself: Visa notes that availability depends on the receiving bank |
Link 1: the request
Two things can stop a request before it is made. A balance below the casino’s minimum withdrawal cannot be requested at all, and bonus winnings cannot be withdrawn while wagering is outstanding; both get their own sections below. Once a request is made, it stays made. Reverse withdrawals have been banned for all online operators since 31 October 2021 under technical standard RTS 14B: a customer cannot be given the option to cancel a withdrawal request and, once it is requested, should not be offered the chance to deposit those funds again. Before that date a pending withdrawal could be pulled back into play; now the decision to cash out holds.
Link 2: review and approval
This is the casino’s own queue, and apart from the payment methods a casino offers, it is the stage at which operators can differ. The Commission’s standard is that “a gambling business should not hold on to your money unnecessarily”, a principle rather than a clock. Nothing in the rules this page relies on says how many hours a review may take, and this page repeats no casino’s claims about its own.
Link 3: further checks
Your age and identity were checked before you could place a first bet: licensed sites have had to verify both before any gambling since 7 May 2019. What can arise later is a need for more information. The Commission’s guidance is that a business must ask at the earliest opportunity; it cannot demand information as a condition of withdrawing if it could reasonably have asked for it earlier, though it may ask at the time of a withdrawal when the need could not have been spotted sooner, a sudden spike in betting being its example. Answering requests as they arrive is the surest way to keep this link short.
Links 4 and 5: the rail and your bank
Once approved, the money leaves the casino’s hands. How long it then takes depends on the method and, at the end, on your bank. These are the only links with published figures, set out in the next section.
The quickest payout routes and the clock each one publishes
A payment rail is the system that carries money between institutions. The table lists the payment methods a British player meets in a casino cashier, what is verified about each one’s speed and where the figure comes from. Where nothing is verified, the table says so instead of guessing.
| Method | At a UK-licensed casino | What is verified about speed | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bank transfer by Faster Payments | Where the casino pays by bank transfer | Usually available almost immediately; can sometimes take up to two hours; some payments take longer, especially outside normal working hours | Pay.UK, “How Faster Payments work” |
| Visa debit card with Visa Direct fast funds | Where the casino pays by Visa Direct and your card issuer supports fast funds | Within 30 minutes of the issuer approving the transaction; actual availability depends on the receiving bank | Visa |
| Debit card without fast funds | Accepted | No figure in this site’s sources; before using Visa Direct, Paddy Power Betfair’s withdrawals could take up to five days | Visa case study, 2022 |
| E-wallets and other methods | Where offered | No figure in this site’s sources; read the casino’s payments page | None verified |
| Credit card | Banned for gambling since 14 April 2020 | Not applicable | Gambling Commission |
| Cryptocurrency | Not offered in practice, although there is no outright ban | Not applicable at a licensed casino | Gambling Commission guidance on digital and virtual currencies |
What a fast card rail did for one operator’s payouts
Visa’s 2022 case study on Paddy Power Betfair is the one verified account of a UK operator’s payout speed in this site’s sources, and three of its figures repay a closer look. First, 40.6% of withdrawals used Visa Direct, so 59.4% went by other methods even after a fast rail was available. Second, before Visa Direct, withdrawals could take up to five days; a 30-minute ceiling after issuer approval is one 240th of five days, which suggests that much of the old wait sat on the rail. Third, the study reports £398m paid out in real time to more than 360,000 customers, under £1,106 a customer on average.
The case study describes the period it was written about, not withdrawal times at any brand today. Paddy Power and Betfair now sit in Flutter Entertainment with Sky Bet and Sky Vegas, and the study says nothing about those two brands. Its lasting lesson is general: a fast rail shortens only the payment link, and only for the share of withdrawals that use it.
What a fast rail cannot do
Every rail figure starts after approval. Visa’s 30 minutes run from the issuer’s approval of the transaction, and a Faster Payments transfer begins when the casino sends it. A rail cannot shorten link 2 or link 3, so a casino that takes a day to approve a withdrawal takes a day whichever rail it pays through. That is why the next section separates the two kinds of time.
Why approval, not the rail, decides how fast you are paid
The table below separates the links the casino controls from those the payment system controls and gives the verified ceiling for each where one exists. Its pattern is the main finding of this page: apart from the eight weeks allowed for a complaint, every published time limit sits on the payment side, while the casino side is governed by principles to which the Commission’s guidance attaches no clock.
| Link | Controlled by | Verified ceiling | What governs it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Your request | You | None needed: the request is final once made | Reverse-withdrawal ban (RTS 14B), 31 October 2021 |
| Review and approval | The casino | No fixed time in the Commission’s guidance | “A gambling business should not hold on to your money unnecessarily” |
| Further checks | The casino | No fixed time in the Commission’s guidance | Ask at the earliest opportunity; at withdrawal only if the need could not have been spotted sooner |
| Faster Payments | The payment system | Up to two hours for most payments, though usually almost immediate | Pay.UK; some payments take longer, especially outside normal working hours |
| Visa fast funds | The payment system | 30 minutes after the issuer approves | Visa, at issuers that support fast funds |
| Your bank | Your bank | Not published | Visa: availability depends on the receiving bank |
| A complaint, if needed | The casino, then an ADR provider | Eight weeks for the whole complaints process | The Commission’s complaints timescales |
Five example payouts: how much of the wait the rail can be
To show how the two kinds of time combine, the next table puts assumed casino times beside the verified rail ceilings. The casino times are illustrations chosen to show the arithmetic, not any casino’s figures. The longest total adds the assumed casino time to the rail’s ceiling; the last column is the most the rail can contribute to that total.
| Illustration (casino time assumed) | Casino stage | Rail and its ceiling | Longest total | Rail’s share at most |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Verified account, approved within an hour, paid by Visa fast funds | 1 hour | Visa fast funds, 30 minutes | 1 h 30 min | 33% |
| Verified account, approved within an hour, paid by Faster Payments | 1 hour | Faster Payments, 2 hours | 3 hours | 67% |
| Approved after a day, paid by Faster Payments | 24 hours | Faster Payments, 2 hours | 26 hours | 8% |
| Approved after a day, paid by Visa fast funds | 24 hours | Visa fast funds, 30 minutes | 24 h 30 min | 2% |
| Documents requested at withdrawal: three days to send and review them, a day to approve, then Faster Payments | 96 hours | Faster Payments, 2 hours | 98 hours | 2% |
Only when the casino stage is very short does the choice of rail matter much. In the first two illustrations the rail can be up to a third or two thirds of the longest total, and the two rail ceilings differ by 90 minutes. Once approval takes a day, the rail is at most 8% of the wait; once a document request is involved, at most 2%. And the Faster Payments rows use the two-hour figure, which Pay.UK gives as what a payment can sometimes take rather than as an absolute limit: funds are usually available almost immediately, so the rail’s typical share is smaller still, while some payments, especially outside normal working hours, take longer.
Set those against the five days Visa’s case study gives for Paddy Power Betfair before Visa Direct. On a slow card rail, the rail itself could be most of the wait. On the fast rails it is a small part of any wait longer than a few hours, and the casino stage decides how quick a withdrawal feels.
What that means for you
- The stage you can influence is the casino’s. Completing verification, answering information requests as they arrive and keeping your account details current all shorten links 2 and 3, which no rail can.
- Timing matters at the rail. Pay.UK notes that some payments take longer, especially outside normal working hours, so a bank transfer sent late at night or at a weekend can run past two hours.
- “Instant” can only describe the rail. Any approval stage, however short, comes first, and the Commission’s guidance sets no fixed time for it.
- The eight-week figure is a backstop, not a target. It bounds how long a complaint may take, not how long a payout should.
What a UK licence promises about your withdrawal
The Commission’s guidance sets no payout clock, but several rules shape how the casino stage must run. Together they describe what a licensed withdrawal should look like.
- No reverse withdrawals (31 October 2021). Technical standard RTS 14B applies to all online operators: no option to cancel a withdrawal request, and no offer to deposit the requested funds again. A cancel button on a pending withdrawal means the site is not following UK rules.
- Money should not be held unnecessarily. That is the Commission’s own wording, and it applies to the review stage, for which the guidance sets no fixed time.
- Information at the earliest opportunity. A business cannot make information a condition of withdrawing if it could reasonably have asked for it earlier; it may ask at withdrawal only when the need could not have been spotted sooner.
- Verification before play (7 May 2019). Age and identity are checked before any gambling, including free demo games and bonus play, so the basic checks are done before there is anything to withdraw.
- Debit cards, not credit cards (14 April 2020), and in practice no cryptocurrency. Licensed casinos pay out by bank transfer, debit card and the other methods they accept.
- Complaints within eight weeks, then ADR. A licensed business must complete its whole complaints process, internal escalation included, within eight weeks and then tell you how to escalate to an independent ADR provider.
Two limits on the regulator matter as well. The Commission states plainly that it is not an ombudsman and cannot resolve individual complaints, so the route for a delayed or refused withdrawal runs through the casino and then the ADR provider, not through the regulator. And consumer law sits alongside the licence: in 2018, after an investigation opened in 2016, the Competition and Markets Authority (CMA) obtained undertakings on withdrawals from several operators, set out with the brands below, and on 29 August 2018 the Commission warned the whole industry to remove unfair withdrawal restrictions.
Cashing out a small balance below the minimum withdrawal
A minimum withdrawal is the smallest amount a casino will pay out, set by each casino and given in its payment terms. It barely matters on a large balance and decides everything on a small one: a £1, £3 or £5 deposit can leave a balance that is real money but sits below the line. Playing on until the balance clears the minimum is the obvious response, and the site’s bankroll simulations show how often it works.
Each row starts with the balance shown and plays one fixed stake until the balance touches the target, can no longer cover a stake, or reaches 1,440 spins, an hour at the 2.5-second minimum; 40,000 simulated sessions per row on each of four model slots. Model A is medium volatility at 96% RTP; Model B is high volatility at 96.21% with a 5,000x top prize, built to match Book of Dead’s published RTP, volatility class and maximum win; Model C is medium-high volatility at 96.71% with a 2,100x top prize, built the same way on Big Bass Bonanza’s published figures; Model D is low volatility at 96%. They are models, not the real games.
| Balance and stake | Target | Model A | Model B | Model C | Model D | Median spins until bust (Model A) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1 at 10p | £10 | 3.3% | 3.2% | 3.0% | 5.0% | 16 |
| £3 at 10p | £10 | 10.4% | 9.7% | 10.8% | 17.6% | 68 |
| £3 at 20p | £10 | 10.4% | 8.7% | 10.2% | 16.8% | 27 |
| £5 at 10p | £10 | 18.6% | 17.6% | 19.8% | 30.4% | 135 |
| £5 at 20p | £10 | 19.1% | 16.7% | 20.4% | 31.0% | 53 |
| £5 at 50p | £10 | 17.0% | 13.2% | 18.9% | 27.4% | 16 |
| £10 at 10p | £20 | 19.5% | 18.4% | 20.6% | 23.9% | 336 |
| £10 at 20p | £20 | 18.7% | 17.8% | 19.7% | 31.0% | 135 |
| £10 at 50p | £20 | 18.8% | 16.2% | 20.4% | 31.8% | 40 |
| £10 at £1 | £20 | 17.0% | 13.3% | 18.9% | 27.2% | 16 |
A £5 balance aimed at a £10 minimum got there in 17.6% to 30.4% of sessions at 10p, depending on the model, and in the other 70% to 82% it never did. A £10 balance aimed at £20 did no better: 13.3% to 31.8% across the models and stakes. Model D’s 23.9% at 10p is held down by the one-hour limit, because 38.7% of those sessions were still going when it arrived, so with unlimited time that figure would be higher. The low-volatility model gives the best odds throughout, since its wins come small and often and a balance drifts rather than lurches.
The odds are well below one in two, the chance a fair coin-toss game at level stakes would give, for two reasons. The house edge works against every spin, and on the more volatile models much of the return arrives in infrequent bigger wins, so a small balance usually runs dry before one lands. Raising the stake hardly helps: it made little difference on Models A and C, cut the high-volatility Model B from 17.6% to 13.2% for a £5 balance, and brought the end much sooner, from a median of 135 spins at 10p to 16 at 50p on Model A.
At the very bottom the numbers are starker. Across the four models, a £1 balance at 10p reached £10 in 3.0% to 5.0% of sessions and a £3 balance at 10p in 9.7% to 17.6%, which is why the site’s guides to the £1 deposit casino, the £3 minimum deposit casino and the £5 deposit casino treat the minimum withdrawal as a term to read before depositing, not after.
Ask before you play on
The better first move with a stranded balance is to ask. In 2018 BGO Entertainment undertook to the CMA not to use minimum withdrawal limits to block the withdrawal of a full balance, and the Commission warned the industry the same year to remove unfair withdrawal restrictions. Those undertakings bind the firms that gave them rather than every casino, but a casino that will not pay out your whole balance because it sits below its minimum is applying the kind of restriction they addressed, and its complaints process is the place to raise it.
Bonus or quick payout: how wagering delays a withdrawal
Winnings from a bonus cannot be withdrawn until its wagering, the total you must stake first, has been met. That puts a stage in front of the whole chain. Since 19 January 2026 wagering at licensed casinos has been capped at 10 times the bonus, but the time it takes still depends on the stake, and in many sessions it never ends in a withdrawal at all.
| Bonus and stake | Play-through | Spins | Shortest time at 2.5 seconds a spin | At an assumed 600 spins an hour | Finished the wagering (Model A) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £5 bonus at 10x, 10p a spin | £50 | 500 | 20 min 50 s | 50 min | 13.2% |
| £10 bonus at 10x, 10p a spin | £100 | 1,000 | 41 min 40 s | 1 h 40 min | 17.4% |
| £10 bonus at 10x, 50p a spin | £100 | 200 | 8 min 20 s | 20 min | 10.1% |
| £10 bonus at 10x, £1 a spin | £100 | 100 | 4 min 10 s | 10 min | 7.8% |
| £10 deposit with a 100% match, 10x on the bonus, 20p a spin | £100 | 500 | 20 min 50 s | 50 min | 33.1% |
A bonus delays the first withdrawal by at least the time shown, and in most simulated sessions on Model A it never reached a withdrawal: the £10 bonus finished its wagering 17.4% of the time at 10p and 7.8% at £1, and every other session ended with nothing (100,000 sessions per row). The deposit match finished more often, 33.1% of 20,000 sessions at 20p, because your own £10 cushions the play, but in the sticky version simulated here the deposit is locked inside the wagering as well.
Your own money is a different matter. On 1 February 2018 Ladbrokes, William Hill and PT Entertainment committed to the CMA that players can withdraw their own money when playing as part of a bonus promotion, and BGO Entertainment later undertook not to require people to play their money through several times before withdrawing it. Read whether a bonus is sticky before opting in, and decline it if you want every balance free to leave.
The packages in our ranking sit well above that cap, at 35x to 40x. Take an illustrative £20 of bonus money with the multiple applied to the bonus alone: the play-through comes to £700 to £800 of stakes, against £200 at 10x, which is 7,000 to 8,000 spins at 10p rather than 2,000. On a 96% slot that much play costs £28 to £32 on average. The card and the bonus terms say what the multiple applies to; if the answer is deposit and bonus together, the totals are larger still.
The quickest route from a win to a withdrawal is no wagering at all: winnings paid as cash skip this stage entirely. The page on how to deposit £5 for 100 no-wagering free spins works through a package of that kind.
Calculators: how long wagering holds up a payout, and what playing on costs
Two calculators follow. The first values bonus cash and opens at £10 with 10x wagering on a 96% slot; it shows what the bonus is worth if the wagering is played through in full and how long that play-through takes at 10p and at £1 a spin, which is the delay a bonus puts in front of a withdrawal. Enter the bonus, the multiple and the RTP from the game’s info screen.
The second prices time spent playing a balance instead of withdrawing it. It opens at 10p a spin, an assumed 600 spins an hour, one hour and 96% RTP, and reports the rounds played, the total staked, the average cost and the amount returned on average. At those settings an hour averages £2.40 in losses; at £1 a spin the same hour averages £24.
UK brands: what their withdrawal record tells you
No brand on this page is said to pay out in any particular time. The verified material about named firms is narrower and more useful: one payment case study, a set of consumer-law undertakings on withdrawals, and the Commission’s enforcement record. Every brand below trades under a Gambling Commission licence, so the reverse-withdrawal ban, the earliest-opportunity rule on information and the eight-week complaints process apply to each of them.
The payment case study: Flutter’s Paddy Power and Betfair
The figures in Visa’s 2022 case study, set out in the rails section, belong to Paddy Power Betfair, whose two brands now sit in Flutter Entertainment beside Sky Bet and Sky Vegas. The study is evidence of what a fast rail did for one operator’s card payouts at the time; it is not a statement about withdrawal times at Paddy Power or Betfair today, and it says nothing about Sky Bet or Sky Vegas.
The CMA undertakings of 2018
The Competition and Markets Authority opened its investigation into online gambling on 21 October 2016. The commitments it obtained form a public record of the withdrawal practices operators agreed to drop, and of who agreed.
| Date | Who | What was undertaken |
|---|---|---|
| 1 February 2018 | Ladbrokes, William Hill, PT Entertainment | Players can withdraw their own money when playing as part of a bonus promotion |
| 23 March 2018 | BGO Entertainment | No requirement to play multiple times before withdrawing your own money; no minimum withdrawal limits used to block withdrawal of a full balance |
| 29 August 2018 | Jumpman Gaming, Progress Play | No maximum withdrawal limit; no confiscating money from inactive accounts; Progress Play also no confiscation over missed identity checks |
| 29 August 2018 | The Gambling Commission, to every operator | A warning to remove unfair withdrawal restrictions |
Mapped onto today’s groups, Ladbrokes belongs to Entain alongside Coral, Gala Casino and PartyCasino; William Hill joined the 888 group, now evoke, in 2022, next to 888 Casino and 777 Casino; and Jumpman Gaming runs Amazon Slots, Dream Jackpot and Prime Casino, whose welcome is a prize-wheel spin on a first deposit. The undertakings bind the firms that gave them. The Commission’s warning on the same day as Jumpman’s undertaking addressed everyone else, which is why a maximum withdrawal cap or a minimum that traps a whole balance reads as a red flag at any licensed casino.
No wagering: the shortest route to cash
PlayOJO (SkillOnNet) and MrQ (Lindar Media) were built on a promise of no wagering on any bonus, so whatever a bonus wins is cash, and spin counts tend to be smaller in return. For withdrawal speed that model removes the wagering stage timed earlier on this page: a win can go straight into a withdrawal request once it clears the minimum.
Operators you can find
Betfred, Grosvenor Casinos (part of Rank), Genting Casino and Admiral Casino (part of Novomatic) trade from premises on British high streets, which makes them the easiest brands to verify and the slowest to disappear. For a player less worried about minutes than about whether a business will still be there to pay, that permanence is the relevant measure.
The enforcement record
Penalties are published against licence holders, and the largest on record for several groups run from £19.2m (William Hill, 2023) and £17m (Entain, 2022) through £11.6m (Betway, 2020), £9.4m (888, 2022) and £7.1m (Kindred, owner of 32Red and Unibet, 2023) to £3.25m (Betfred, 2023) and £582,120 (bet365, 2024). A fine is not a verdict on payout speed. It shows a regulator that can investigate, sanction and publish, which is precisely what an unpaid player at an offshore casino lacks. Other licensed brands, Casumo, Videoslots, Mr Vegas and Magic Red among them, print their licence holder and Commission account number in the footer, where any check of a casino’s withdrawal record should begin.
Offshore casinos and “instant crypto”: what you give up on payouts
Several offshore casinos are built around cryptocurrency, which licensed British casinos do not use for deposits or withdrawals, and to a player in a hurry a crypto payout can look like the fast option. The weakness lies before the transfer, not in it: however fast a coin moves once sent, it moves only when the casino decides to send it, and offshore nothing governs that decision for a British player.
Rainbet is a crypto-first casino run by RBGAMING N.V. under a licence from Anjouan, in the Comoros, taking Bitcoin and other coins. Roobet and Gamdom, both licensed in Curaçao, began in the market for gaming skins before becoming crypto casinos; neither is licensed for Great Britain, and a British player who deposits crypto there has no regulator, no ombudsman and no bank protection. Santeda International B.V., also licensed in Curaçao, runs Mystake, Goldenbet, Rolletto, Donbet and Velobet, all accepting cryptocurrency, none on the UK register or connected to GamStop, with uncapped wagering and no complaint the Commission can act on. Kinghills and NineWin, recent launches from Curaçao-registered networks of sister sites, have no public track record and are pushed at British players through “not on GamStop” pages.
The casinos in the ranking at the top of this page hold offshore licences too, from Anjouan, Curaçao and Costa Rica, and none is connected to GamStop. What their cards do commit to paper is that documents are checked before the first withdrawal, which is why the step-by-step guide above puts verification on day one. No payout time is claimed for any of them here.
Offering gambling to people in Great Britain without a Commission licence is an offence by the operator; the player is not prosecuted but loses every protection a licence carries. For withdrawals specifically, that means:
- No reverse-withdrawal ban. Nothing stops a site inviting you to put a pending withdrawal back into play.
- No UK rule on when documents are requested. A request can be saved for the moment you try to cash out.
- Caps on what bonus play can pay. Offshore no-deposit “free chips” usually limit withdrawals to £100 or less, and wagering of 30x to 60x is common.
- No complaints route. No eight-week deadline, no ADR provider and no Commission action if a payout never arrives.
- No protection on the coins themselves. A crypto deposit carries no bank protection, so a refused withdrawal leaves nobody to appeal to.
The homepage section on fake and offshore offers shows how to tell the two kinds of site apart at a glance.
Reading a casino’s withdrawal terms before you deposit
Most withdrawal problems can be seen coming in the terms. The step-by-step guide near the top of the page covers what to do and when; these are the lines to read before the first deposit, not after the first win.
- Confirm the licence. Find the licence holder and Gambling Commission account number in the footer and check the number on the Commission’s public register. Without a UK licence, none of the rules on this page applies.
- Read the payments page. Note which methods can receive withdrawals and whether that depends on how you deposited, the minimum withdrawal, any maximum or periodic limit, and any charges. A maximum withdrawal limit is one of the restrictions the 2018 undertakings and the Commission’s warning addressed.
- Read the bonus terms in full. Look for the wagering multiple (10x at most at a licensed casino), whether the bonus is sticky and any maximum win; if you want every balance free to withdraw, decline it.
- Test with a small withdrawal. An early, modest request shows how the cashier behaves and how long the casino’s own stage takes, before a larger balance depends on it.
Payout red flags and myths
- “Instant withdrawals.” Only a rail can be close to instant, and approval always comes first. Even Visa fast funds is defined by a 30-minute maximum that starts after the issuer’s approval, with the casino’s own approval before that.
- “Cancel your withdrawal and keep playing.” Banned at licensed sites since 31 October 2021. A site offering it is either breaking UK rules or not bound by them.
- “Documents only once you win.” The rule is the earliest opportunity. A request that could have been made at sign-up, held back until you cash out, is worth challenging through the complaints process.
- A weekly or monthly withdrawal cap. Jumpman Gaming and Progress Play undertook in 2018 not to impose maximum withdrawal limits, and the Commission warned every operator about unfair withdrawal restrictions the same day.
- Money taken from a dormant account. The same two firms undertook not to confiscate money from inactive accounts; a term allowing it deserves a hard look.
- “No verification, instant crypto.” Two signs of a site outside UK regulation in one line: licensed sites verify before play, and none of them pays out in crypto.
- Playing on to reach the minimum. Not a myth but a trap: on Model A a £5 balance at 10p reached £10 in 18.6% of simulated sessions, so asking for the full balance comes first.
More payout questions, and the guide that answers each
Withdrawal speed touches most of the other casino guides on this site. The table shows where each one picks the subject up.
| If your question is | Guide | What it adds on withdrawals |
|---|---|---|
| Can money reach me before I log off? | Instant withdrawal casinos | Same-session payouts, e-wallet and crypto routes, and what “instant” can honestly describe |
| Will a newly launched site be slower to pay? | New casino sites | The same rules apply from launch; a first-week withdrawal test |
| Can I verify and withdraw from a phone? | Mobile casinos | Apps against browser play, and the account tools to set up first |
| Is a welcome offer worth the delay it adds? | Casino welcome bonus | Deposit matches at 10x: value if completed and how often wagering finishes |
| What can be withdrawn from a free offer? | Casino no deposit bonus | Win caps and minimum withdrawals on spins and small cash bonuses |
One thread runs through all five: the fastest withdrawal is the one with nothing standing in front of it, meaning no unfinished wagering, no balance below the minimum and no information the casino could have asked for earlier.
Cashing out as a safety habit
A withdrawal is also a decision to stop, and UK rules protect that decision. Since the reverse-withdrawal ban, money you have asked for cannot be offered back to you for play, so cashing out a win is final in a way it was not before October 2021. These habits build on that.
- Withdraw winnings rather than leaving them as a balance. A balance you keep playing is still exposed to the house edge; an hour of 10p spins at an assumed 600 an hour on a 96% slot costs £2.40 on average.
- Do not deposit to reach a minimum withdrawal. Topping up a stranded balance turns a small loss into a bigger stake. Ask the casino to pay out the full balance first.
- Set a deposit limit at the prompt. Licensed sites have had to ask every new customer to set one before the first deposit since 31 October 2025.
- Use a time-out when a wait becomes a session. A pending withdrawal can be a tempting moment to keep playing; a time-out pauses the account for a set period.
- GamStop. One self-exclusion has covered every UK-licensed online casino since 31 March 2020. Sites offering “not on GamStop” play are outside UK regulation, withdrawals included.
- Help. The National Gambling Helpline is on 0808 8020 133, and BeGambleAware.org has information and advice.
How we worked out the numbers
Rules come from the Gambling Commission: its consultation response on reverse withdrawals (RTS 14B), its guidance on common customer enquiries, its complaints timescales and its rules on verification, credit cards and promotions. Payment figures come from Pay.UK’s description of Faster Payments, Visa’s description of fast funds and Visa’s 2022 case study on Paddy Power Betfair; the per-customer average and the five-days comparison are our arithmetic on the case study’s figures. The undertakings come from the Competition and Markets Authority’s case on online gambling and the Commission’s statement of 29 August 2018. No casino’s current withdrawal time is quoted anywhere on the page.
The illustrations add an assumed casino time to each rail’s published ceiling; the shares divide the ceiling by that total. The small-balance figures come from bankroll simulations (numpy, fixed seed) on four model slots, 40,000 sessions per row: a fixed stake from the first spin until the balance touches the target, can no longer cover a stake, or reaches 1,440 spins. Model A is medium volatility at 96% RTP with a bonus round about once in 170 spins; Model B high volatility at 96.21% (one in 200, top prize 5,000x); Model C medium-high at 96.71% (one in 180, top prize 2,100x); Model D low volatility at 96% (one in 120, top prize 200x). Bonus completion rates come from Model A runs of 100,000 sessions per cash-bonus row and 20,000 for the deposit match at 20p. Hourly costs are stake × spins × (1 − RTP) at an assumed 600 spins an hour.
The limits matter. The models are not real games, because real pay tables are not published; every session keeps one stake throughout; and the illustrations are arithmetic on assumed casino times, not observations of any casino.
Frequently asked questions
Where can I find a fast withdrawal casino?
The ranking at the top of this page is the place to start. It compares deposit welcome packages from offshore-licensed casinos, and each card shows the payment methods and says the casino asks for documents before the first withdrawal, so sending them straight after sign-up is the quickest way to a first payout; no payout time is claimed for any of them. Of the payment routes with published limits, Visa fast funds is the shortest, within 30 minutes of the card issuer approving, and a Faster Payments transfer is usually available almost immediately, sometimes taking up to two hours. The casino’s approval comes before either, and UK rules give it no fixed time.
How long does a casino withdrawal take in the UK?
It is the casino’s approval time, plus any checks it still needs, plus the payment rail, plus your bank. Only the rail has published limits; the casino stage varies by operator, and the Commission’s standard is that a business should not hold on to your money unnecessarily.
Can I cancel a withdrawal at a UK casino?
No. Since 31 October 2021 licensed operators may not give customers the option to cancel a withdrawal request, and once a withdrawal is requested they should not offer the option to deposit those funds again.
Why is the casino asking for documents when I withdraw?
The Commission says a business must ask for information at the earliest opportunity and cannot make it a condition of withdrawing if it could reasonably have asked earlier. It may still ask at that point when the need could not have been spotted sooner, for example after a sudden spike in betting.
What is the fastest way to receive a casino withdrawal?
Of the methods with published figures, Visa’s fast-funds service has the shortest ceiling: 30 minutes after the card issuer approves the transaction, at issuers that support it. Faster Payments transfers are usually available almost immediately and can sometimes take up to two hours; some take longer, especially outside normal working hours.
Are crypto casinos faster?
There is no outright ban, but UK-licensed casinos do not take cryptocurrency, so crypto casinos are offshore. However quick a coin transfer is, it starts only when the casino decides to send it, and a British player has no regulator, ombudsman or bank protection if it never does.
What can I do if a casino will not pay my withdrawal?
Complain to the casino in writing and keep the dates: a licensed business must complete its complaints process within eight weeks and then tell you how to take the dispute to an independent ADR provider. The Gambling Commission is not an ombudsman and cannot resolve individual complaints.
Can a casino stop me withdrawing my deposit while a bonus is active?
In 2018 Ladbrokes, William Hill and PT Entertainment committed to the Competition and Markets Authority that players can withdraw their own money when playing as part of a bonus promotion, and the Commission warned every operator to remove unfair withdrawal restrictions. Check whether a bonus is sticky before opting in, and decline it if you want every balance free to withdraw.
What if my balance is below the minimum withdrawal?
Ask the casino to pay out the full balance first; BGO Entertainment undertook to the Competition and Markets Authority in 2018 not to use minimum withdrawal limits to block withdrawal of a full balance. Playing on rarely works: on Model A, a model slot, a £5 balance at 10p reached £10 before running out in 18.6% of simulated sessions.
Does verifying my account early speed up withdrawals?
It removes an avoidable delay. Licensed sites verify age and identity before any play, and any further information should be requested at the earliest opportunity, so answering requests as they arrive leaves nothing to settle when you cash out. The casinos in our ranking say on their cards that they ask for documents before the first withdrawal, so at those sites uploading them on the day you register keeps that check out of the way of your first payout.




